Online privacy statement of Swisscom Trust Services

Swisscom Trust Services’ online privacy statement describes how we process your personal data when you are on trustservices.swisscom.com or contact Swisscom Trust Services via this website.

Click here to change your cookie settings

1 Processing of personal data, categories

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. In addition to your contact data, such as name, telephone number, address or email address and other information that you provide to us, for example when registering, when placing an order or in relation to newsletter enquiries, participating in sweep-stakes or surveys and the like, this may also include the IP address that we register when you visit our website, and we may combine it with other information, such as the pages accessed and responses to the offers displayed on our websites. In this regard, see Chapter 1 of the Comprehensive Statement.

Generally, there is no legal or contractual obligation to disclose personal data. However, we will have to collect and process personal data which is necessary for the initiation and processing of a contractual relationship. Oth-erwise, we will not be able to conclude or continue the relevant agreement. The processing of certain data when you use our websites is also unavoidable. For technical reasons, the logging of certain (but generally non-personal data) cannot be prevented.

In certain circumstances, you may want or need to provide us with personal data of third parties. Please note that, in such cases, you must inform the relevant persons of this Privacy Statement and ensure the accuracy of the per-sonal data in question.

 

2. Purposes of processing

We process your personal data on our websites for purposes such as:

  • performance of the contract, i.e. particularly
    • the initiation of a contract, including but not limited to enquiries concerning the initiation of the contract, price information, technical information about the range of services, etc.
    • ensuring customer support, e.g. queries regarding functional defects or missing features
  • interest in conducting marketing: We receive your request for a newsletter or for registration for one of our webinars and training sessions and provide you with up-to-date information about our services.
  • Further development of our services: Your requests are relevant to the further development of our prod-ucts and thus also increase our customer satisfaction and competitiveness in general.

Further details regarding the purposes of processing can be found in Section 2 of the Comprehensive Statement set forth below.

  1. Legal basis for processing

The processing of personal data requires a legal basis. The processing of your personal data generally relies on one or more of the following legal bases: The processing is necessary for

  • performing a contract with you or processing your request for a contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR; “contractual performance”), or Art. 13(2) FADP
  • (ii) compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR; “legal obligation”) or Art. 13(2) FADP
  • (iii) or the safeguarding of a legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR; “legitimate interest”) or Art. 13(2) FADP
  • (iv) or you have expressly consented to the processing, e.g. in a newsletter order, sales request or webi-nar reservation (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR “consent”).

 

3 Cookies

3.1 What are cookies?

STS websites use so-called cookies. These are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile end device whenever you visit or use one of our websites. Cookies store certain settings through your browser. They also store data about how you interact with the website via your browser. Whenever a cookie is activated, it is allocat-ed an identification number (cookie ID) through which your browser is identified and the information contained in the cookie can be used.

Most of the cookies used by us are temporary session cookies that are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile end device at the end of your browser session.

In addition, we also use permanent cookies. These cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile end device after the end of your browser session. These permanent cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile end device for a period between one month and ten years, depending on the type of cookie, and they are automatical-ly deactivated at the end of the programmed time period.

3.2 Why do we use cookies?

The cookies used by us are intended to enable various functions on our websites. Cookies help, for example, to store your default country and language settings and your shopping basket across different pages during a web session.

By using cookies, we can also record and analyse the browsing patterns of visitors to our websites. This enables us to design our websites in a more effective and user-friendly manner, thereby making your visit to our websites as pleasant as possible. In addition, we can display information to you on the website that is specifically tailored to your interests.

3.3 What data is collected?

Cookies collect information relating to usage, such as the date and time of the visit to our websites, the name of the website visited, the IP address of your end device, as well as the operating system used. Cookies also provide information for instance on which of our websites you visit and from which webpage you have accessed our website.

Cookies also allow us to establish which issues you researched on our websites.

3.4 Third-party cookies

The cookies or similar technologies saved on your computer or mobile end device can also come from other com-panies within the Swisscom Group or independent third parties, such as advertising partners and internet service providers.

These cookies enable our partner companies to address you with individually tailored advertising and to measure its efficacy. Our partner companies’ cookies remain stored on your computer or mobile end device for a period between one month and ten years and will be automatically deactivated at the end of the programmed time period.

Our advertising partners only receive access to data based on an identification number (cookie ID). This data con-tains online usage information, such as our websites that you have visited and the content that you have used.

 

4. What web analysis tools do we use?

We use web analysis tools to obtain information about the usage of our websites and to improve our web pres-ence. These tools are usually made available by a third-party provider. Website usage information captured with cookies for this purpose is normally sent to the third party’s server. Depending on the third-party provider, this server may be located abroad.

Data is transmitted using truncated IP addresses, which prevents individual end devices from being identified. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with the usage of third-party tools is not combined with other data from these third-party providers.

A transfer of this information by third-party providers only occurs based on statutory provisions or as part of con-tract data processing.

We also use so called “re-targeting technologies” on our websites. This enables us to address users of our websites with advertising on third-party websites. Advertising is displayed on websites using the cookies contained in your browser, a cookie ID and an analysis of prior use.

When you use our website, we employ only the following third-party cookies and tracking technologies to detect traffic and control the use of tools, as well as to correct errors and optimise our website:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Ads Conversion
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing
  • Google Maps – SRSIdent for map display

 

5 How can the use of cookies and web analysis tools be prevented?

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can instruct your browser not to accept cook-ies or to ask you each time before accepting a cookie from a website visited by you. You can also delete cookies on your computer or mobile end device by using the corresponding feature in your browser.

A list of the technologies used with details of the providers, the purpose of the respective technologies, the corre-sponding options for preventing or limiting their use, as well as further information of the respective providers can be found here:

https://www.swisscom.ch/en/residential/legal-information/online-privacy.html#10.

In addition, by clicking on the link “Cookies” in the footer of our site, you have the option to switch on or off a collection of the major cookies.

If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies and tools of our partner companies, you will not see certain information on our websites and will not be able to use certain features intended to improve your visit. However, the settings thus chosen apply only to the websites operated by STS ( https://trustservices.swisscom.com/en/ ).

 

6 Categories of recipients and cross-border processing

We can make your data available to the following recipients in compliance with the applicable legal requirements:

  • Swisscom Trust Services, which provide you with their services
  • Service providers that assist us (e.g. service providers of the Swisscom Group) and
  • Business partners (resellers) who conclude the commercial service agreement with you as a service recip-ient.

Further details regarding the disclosure of personal data to third parties can be found in Section 4 of the Compre-hensive Statement set forth below.

 

7 Storage period and data erasure

our personal data is stored at least until the purpose for processing has been achieved and is then erased or anonymised. Further information regarding the storage period and the erasure of data can be found in Section 5 of the Comprehensive Statement set forth below.

 

8 Your rights

You have several rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, subject to the conditions set out in applicable law, such as rights of access and the rights to rectification or erasure, unless there is a legal retention obligation. Further information concerning your rights can be found in Section 6 of the Comprehensive Statement set forth below.

 

9 Amendments

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time. The most recent version published on our websites shall apply. We shall give you appropriate notice of these changes in accordance with applicable law. For this pur-pose, we use our website

https://trustservices.swisscom.com/en/service-status/

which you can also subscribe to e.g. via RSS.

 

10 Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding data protection, please contact us as follows:

  • By telephone: +41 (0) 800 724 724, menu selection “Data Services”, keyword “Signing Service/ PRO Number: 005038814“ or from Austria: +43 720 82 89 89
  • By post: Swisscom Trust Services Ltd, Data Protection, Hardturmstrasse 3, 8005 Zürich, Switzerland
  • By email: msc.support@swisscom.com

You can contact the Group Data Protection Officer of Swisscom Ltd as follows:

  • By email: datenschutz@swisscom.com
  • By post: Swisscom (Switzerland) Ltd, Dr Nicolas Passadelis, LL.M., Data Protection Officer Swisscom Ltd and Swisscom (Switzerland) Ltd, P.O. Box, 3050 Bern

In all cases, please quote the keyword “Swisscom Trust Services”.

Last updated in July 2021

Download privacy statement

Online privacy policy Swisscom Trust Services

Download the online privacy statement (PDF file)

Zoom